Entertainment

#VGMA23. FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE VODAFONE GHANA MUSIC AWARDS 2022.

Check out the full list of winners from the two day occasion.

The 23rd release of the Vodafone Ghana Music Awards fell off on Friday and Saturday at the Grand Arena in Accra.

The main evening of the occasion saw Fameye, MOG Beatz, Wizkid, Kweisey Pee, Stonebwoy and MOG Beatz take home honors.

KiDi, Black Sherif, Sarkodie, Kofi Kinaata, Sefa and numerous artistes likewise took home honors on the subsequent evening.

See the full list of winners below:

Artiste Of The Year

  • King Promise
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Sarkodie
  • Black Sherif
  • KiDi ––––––––Winner
  • Joe Mettle

Best Hiplife Song

  • Yeeko – Okyeame Kwame ft Kuami Eugene ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • No Fugazy – Sarkodie
  • BiiBi Bese – Kwame Yogot ft Kuami Eugene
  • Accra – Medikal
  • Abodie – Captain Planet ft Kuami Eugene
  • Kom – Fancy Gadam
  • Zinabu –  DopeNation ft Dancegod Lloyd, Afrobeat, DWP Academy
  • S3k3 – Mr Drew

Video of The Year

  • Mon Bebe – KiDi
  • Mood – Mr Drew
  • Odeshie – Epixode
  • Bad Girls Luv Money Remix – Amaarae
  • Slow Down – King Promise
  • Rollies And Cigar – Sarkodie
  • Nyinya – Bosom P Yung ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Let It Go – Kweku Smoke
  • Fine Girl – Mona 4 Reall

Best HipLife/HipHop Artiste

  • Sarkodie ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Okyeame Kwame
  • Black Sherif
  • D Black
  • Amerado
  • Medikal

Best Afrobeats Song

  • Celebrate – Kwesi Arthur
  • Dollar On You – Kuami Eugene
  • E Choke Sefa ft Mr Drew ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Coming Home – Mzvee ft Tiwa Savage
  • Sugarcane – Camidoh ft Phantom
  • Mon Bebe – KiDi
  • Je M’apelle – Darko Vibes ft Davido

Best Afropop Song

  • Wendy Shay ft Shay Gang – Heat
  • Gyakie ft Omah Lay – Forever Remix
  • Mr Drew – Mood
  • King Promise – Slow Down
  • D Black ft Quamina MP, Stonebwoy – Enjoyment Minister
  • Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis – Bad Girls Luv Money Remix
  • Fameye – Praise ––––––––––––––– Winner

Afrobeats/Afropop Artiste

  • Sefa
  • KiDi ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • King Promise
  • Mr. Drew
  • Wendy Shay
  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • Darkovibes

Best Gospel Song

  • Joyce Blessing – Oluwa Is Involved
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obua Mi
  • Ohemaa Mercy ft MOG Music -Ote Me Mu ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Diana Hamilton – Awurade Ye
  • Celestine Donkor – Only You
  • Bethel Revival ft Joe Mettle – Enyo
  • Akesse Brempong ft MOG Music – Yaweh
  • Empress Gifty – Eye Woaa
  • Scott Evans – Mapek3
  • Obaapa Christy – The Glory

Best Gospel Artiste

  • Diana Hamilton
  • Obaapa Christy
  • Celestine Donkor
  • MoG Music
  • Empress Gifty
  • Joe Mettle ———————- Winner
  • Ohemaa Mercy
  • Akesse Brempong

Best Highlife Song

  • Kofi Kinaata – The Grace PT1 ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Ak Songstress – Jonathan
  • Akwaboah ft Cina Soul – Obiaa
  • Bisa KDei – Yard
  • Kuami Eugene – Te Na Fie
  • Cina Soul – Feelings

Best Highlife Artiste

  • Cina Soul
  • Akwaboah ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Bisa Kdei
  • Fameye
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Kofi Kinaata

Album Of The Year

  • Sarkodie – No Pressure
  • KiDi – The Golden Boy ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Joe Mettle – Experience
  • Akwaboah – Lighthouse
  • D Black – Loyalty
  • Kuami Eugene – The Afro Highlife

Songwriter Of The Year

  • Minister OJ – Deburu
  • Fameye – Praise –––––––––––––– Winner
  • Abiana – Bo Nooni
  • Kofi Kinaata – The Grace PT 1
  • Akwaboah – Obiaa
  • Diana Hamilton – Awurade Ye

Best Hiphop Song of the Year

  • Abotre – Amerado ft Black Sherif
  • Winning – Kwesi Arthur ft Vic Mensa
  • Second Sermon – Black Sherif ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Coachella – Sarkodie ft Kwesi Arthur
  • Sika Aba Fie Remix – Kweku Darlington ft Kuami Eugene and Kweku Flick
  • Sore Remix – Yaw Tog ft Stormzy and Kwesi Arthur

Best Reggae/Dancehall Song

  • 1Gad – Stonebwoy
  • Touch It- KiDi ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Picture – Samini ft Efya
  • Greedy Men – Stonebwoy
  • New Gen – Larrusi
  • Odeshie – Epixode

Male Vocal Performance

  • Akwaboah Ntro – Naa
  • Black Sherif – Golddigger
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obuami
  • KiDi – Bad Things
  • King Promise – Slow Down
  • Kweisey Pee – Amazing God ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Luigi McLean – Mala

Female Vocal Performance

  • Celestine Donkor – Only You
  • Abiana – MY House
  • Esther Goodwill – Faithful God
  • Niiella – Where You Are ————————— Winner
  • Efe Grace – Overflow
  • Cina Soul – OMG

Best African Artiste

  • Wizkid ——————————— Winner
  • Fireboy DML
  • Ckay
  • Tems
  • Focalistic
  • Joeboy

Collaboration of the year

  • Captain Planet ft Kuami Eugene – Abodie
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Kuami Eugene – Yeeko
  • D Black ft Stonebwoy, Quamina MP – Enjoyment Minister ———————– Winner
  • Sefa ft Mr Drew – E Choke
  • Kweku Darlington ft Kuami Eugene, Fameye, Yaw Tog, Kweku Flick – Sika Aba Fie Remix
  • Sarkodie ft Kwesi Arthur – Coachella
  • Kwame Yogot ft Kuami Eugne – Biibi Besi
  • Ohemaa Mercy ft MOG Music – Ote Mimu

International Collaboration of the year

  • Coming Home – Mzvee ft Tiwa Savage
  • Sore Remix – Yaw Tog ft Kwesi Arthur, Stormzy
  • Sad Girls Love Money- Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis
  • Je M’appelle – DarkoVibes ft Davido
  • Second Sermon Remix – Black Sherif ft Burna Boy
  • Spiritual- KiDi ft Kuami Eugene, Patoranking
  • Non-Living Thing- Sarkodie ft Oxlade
  • Forever Remix – Gyakie ft Omah Lay ———————– Winner

Vodafone Most Popular Song 

  • King Promise – Slow Down
  • Ohemaa Mercy ft MoG Music – Ote Me Mu
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Kuami Eugene – Yeeko
  • Gyakie ft Omah Lay – Forever Remix
  • Darkovibes ft Davido – Je M’appelle
  • KiDi – Touch It ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Black Sherif – Second Sermon (2nd)
  • Kuami Eugene – Dollar On You
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obuame
  • Fameye – Praise
  • Sefa – EChoke
  • Mr. Drew – Mood

Best New Artiste

  • Sefa
  • Black Sherif ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Scott Evans
  • Mona 4 Reall
  • Kweku Darlington
  • Kwame Yogot

Best Rap Performance

  • Lyrical Joe – 5th August ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Strongman – Last Verse
  • Obibini – Wudini
  • Teephlow – WonteAse3
  • Sarkodie – Rollies And Cigars
  • Amerado – The Throne

Best Reggae / Dancehall Artiste

  • Samini
  • Larruso
  • Epixode
  • Stonebwoy ––––––––––––––– Winner

Record Of The Year

  • Akwaboah – Ntro Naa
  • Wutah Afriyie – Country Hot
  • Fameye – Praise
  • Minister OJ – Meduru
  • Amaarae ft Moliy, Kali Uchis – Sad Girls Luv Money ––––––––––––––– Winner
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Adina – Love Locked Down

Best Traditional Artiste of the Year – Nii Tettey Tetteh

Lifetime Achievement of the Year – Agya Koo Nimoh

Music for Good – Stonebwoy

Producer of the year – MOG

Vodafone Green Awards – Stonebwoy

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: